Moving to Evansville, IN? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Evansville, IN.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Evansville, IN.

Is moving to Evansville Indiana right for you?

If you’re interested in living in a beautiful city with affordable homes and a low cost of living, moving to Evansville, Indiana is perfect for you.

Evansville’s scenic views, lots of recreational activities, and amazing sports scenes make it one of the best places to live in Indiana.

If you’re mulling over moving to Evansville and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all the information you need to know to make the right decision.

Let’s get started.

facts of Evansville

Quick facts to know before moving to Evansville, IN

  • Evansville average cost of homes is lower than the U.S. average
  • On average, Evansville gets 204 sunny days in a year
  • Evansville's cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Evansville’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average
  • If you love water sports, you’ll love Evansville

Is Evansville Indiana, a good place to live

Evansville is one of the best places to live in Indiana. The city’s affordable homes, sunny weather, low traffic, and quality schools make it one of the most livable places in Indiana. Moving to Evansville gives you access to several other things in Indiana.

What is Evansville known for?

Evansville is known for being an economic hub and the home of several public and private enterprises. The city is also known for sports, zoos, and botanical gardens. If you love any of that, moving to Evansville is right for you.

Is Evansville a good place to retire?

Evansville is a good place to retire. The city is home to several livable neighborhoods. Homes are affordable. The cost of living is below the national average and taxes are relatively lower. You’ll also find lots of recreational activities. If you’re planning your retirement and considering moving to Evansville, you’ll be glad to learn that the city is a good place to retire.

How much are utilities in Evansville Indiana?

Utilities are most likely some of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Evansville, Indiana. So, how much are utilities in Evansville? Take a look at the table below:

Item Evansville Indiana
Gasoline$2.72$2.59
Tire Balancing$48.0$48.9
All Electricity$217.34$167.6
Phone$181.43$163.42

What is the average water bill in Evansville Indiana?

Evansville’s average monthly water bill is 39.44 for water and $94.70 for sewer. The total average monthly water bill in Evansville is $134.14. The average American family consumes about 300 gallons of water per day. Moving to Evansville means you’ll be paying a lot less for the water bill compared to other Americans.

What is the average electric bill in Evansville Indiana?

Evansville’s average electricity bill is $217.34. The United States average is $167.6. However, Evansville’s overall cost of living is lower than the national average. This could be one of the key things to consider about moving to Evansville, IN.

What’s the population of Evansville IN?

Evansville has a population of 117,817 people. The city spreads across 48 miles making it the third-largest city in Indiana and the 250th largest in the country.

  • Evansville has a population density of 2,490 people per square mile
  • The median age in Evansville is 37.6 years
  • Evansville's median age is 36.1 years for males, and 39.1 years for females
  • Evansville's population has increased by 0.33% since the most recent census

How fast can you commute in Evansville, IN?

Evansville’s average one-way commute time takes 18.7 minutes. The national average takes 26.4 minutes. Moving to Evansville means you’ll spend less time commuting on the road. That also means less stress and more time on other relevant things.

So, how do most people commute to work in Evansville?

  • About 82.9% of Evansville residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 9.0% of Evansville residents carpool with others
  • Around 1.7% of Evansville residents work from home
  • Up to 2.4% of Evansville residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Evansville, IN.

What’s the weather like in Evansville, IN?

The weather is always among the key things to consider if you’re moving to Evansville. On average, the U.S. gets 205 sunny days a year, Evansville gets 204 sunny days in a year. Since you’re considering moving to Evansville, here’s a breakdown of the city’s job market:

  • Evansville summer high in July is around 89 degrees
  • Evansville winter low in January is around 26 degrees
  • Evansville averages 46 inches of rain a year. U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Evansville averages 10 inches of snow a year. U.S. average is 28 inches
moving to Concord

Top 10 reasons to move to Evansville, IN

Why should you move to Evansville? Every year, thousands of people move to Evansville for various reasons.

The city is now home to more than a hundred thousand people. Let’s find out what makes moving to Evansville such a great idea.

  • Affordable homes
  • Great weather
  • Top-quality education
  • Evansville cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • A major financial hub for Indiana, Kentucky, and Illinois
  • Close proximity to several interstate highways
  • It’s a cosmopolitan city and a melting pot of culture
  • Evansville has a beautiful downtown
  • Shorter commute time
  • Evansville has a robust and diversified economy
Concord pros and cons

Pros & Cons of living in Evansville IN

How can you tell if moving to Evansville is right for you or not?

A quick look at the pros and cons of moving to Evansville can make it easier for you to figure out if the city is right for you or not. The following is a list of the pros and cons of moving to Evansville:

Pros of living in Evansville Cons of living in Evansville
Home to several livable neighborhoodsHigh crime rate
Low cost of livingHigh poverty rate
Top-quality educationEnvironmental factors from population density
Affordable homesHome to just a few parks and forests
Low taxesEvansville isn’t too exciting
If you love water-based recreation Evansville is right for youYou’ll have to put up with a poor public transport system
Hoosier hospitalityYou’ll have to put up with air pollution in Evansville
The low crime rate in rural areasEvansville food scene isn’t so remarkable
If you love sports, you’ll love EvansvilleEvansville can’t boast of green energy
Traffic isn’t bad in EvansvilleDrug addiction is a problem in Evansville
The weather is average in EvansvilleEvansville lacks diversity
The city has some religious conservative values
The city’s economy is diversified
place to live Concord

Best places to live if you’re moving to Evansville

Evansville is home to several livable neighborhoods making it one of the best places to live in Indiana. Which neighborhood should you choose if you’re moving to Evansville? We’ve made a list of the ten best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Evansville. Check out the list below:

  • Armstrong/Martin
  • Belknap
  • St. Joseph/Kasson
  • McCutchanville
  • Highland
  • Melody Hill
  • Cypress/ University of Southern Indiana
  • Stringtown
  • University of Evansville / Lincoln Ave
  • E Lloyd Expy / Cross Pointe Blvd

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Evansville, Indiana, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Concord

Cost of living in Evansville

The cost of living in Evansville is 78.5. The U.S. average is 100. Evansville’s cost of living is lower than the national average.

If you’d love to live in one of the best cities in Indiana without bothering about the high cost of living, moving to Evansville will be a great idea.

Living Expense Evansville Indiana National Average
Overall8689100
Services9897100
Grocery9192100
Health9094100
Housing5672100
Utilities11799100
Transportation101100100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Evansville housing market info

Evansville’s median home cost is $159,400. The U.S. median home cost is $374,900. More than 58% of the city’s residents are homeowners. If you’re interested in renting or buying a home after moving to Evansville, the following are key stats about the city’s housing market:

  • Over the last 10 years, homes in Evansville has appreciated by 52.9%
  • Presently, home appreciation in Evansville is up by 17.4%
  • About 40.8% of Evansville residents are renters
  • Up to 3.2% of homes and apartments in Evansville are open to rent

Average home rental cost if you’re moving to Evansville, IN

If you’re interested in renting a home or an apartment after moving to Evansville, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s average rental cost. We’ve collated all the key data you need to know to help you get started. Check out the list below:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in Evansville IN is $592
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Evansville IN is $67
  • The average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Evansville IN is $839
  • The average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Evansville IN is $1,099
  • The average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Evansville IN is $1,264
jobs in Concord

How is the job market in Evansville?

Evansville has a robust job market and it's performing better than the national average. In spite of the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic, Evansville’s job market is still outperforming many similar-sized cities’ job markets across the country.

Since you’re considering moving to Evansville, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s job market:

  • Evansville’s unemployment rate is 5.5%. The national average is 6.0%
  • Evansville recent job growth is -6.87%
  • The city’s future job growth is expected to hit 33.24% over the next 10 years
Employment Information Evansville, Indiana United States
The income per Cap$22,375$31,177
Household Income$36,956$57,652
Unemployment Rate5.56.0%
Recent Job Growth-6.87%-6.18%
Future Job Growth33.24%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options if you’re moving to Evansville Indiana

Moving to Evansville gives you access to several jobs. Some of these include the city’s highest-paying jobs. Since you’re considering moving to Evansville, here’s a list of some of the city’s highest-paying jobs:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF PEOPLE
1Physicians and Surgeons, All Other$250,770$172,920550
2Dentists, General$171,700$79,47060
3Chief Executives$161,720$71,280230
4Physician Assistants$134,250$72,73050
5Purchasing Managers$126,640$63,780100
6Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$123,300$66,47040
7Chemical Engineers$120,820$73,530180
8Pharmacists$118,500$104,040320
9Architectural and Engineering Managers$118,100$78,420130
10Human Resources Managers$117,470$58,370120

Best companies to work for if you’re moving to Evansville, IN

You’ll find lots of top-quality companies to work for if you’re moving to Evansville in Indiana. Some of the leading companies in that state are headquartered in Evansville. The following are the 10 best companies to work for if you’re moving to Evansville, Indiana:

  • St. Mary's Health
  • Mead Johnson & Company
  • Springleaf Financial Holdings
  • Onemain Financial
  • Harding, Shymanski & Company, P.s.c.
  • Berry Global
  • Sterling Boiler & Mechanical
  • Old National Bank
  • Deaconess Hospital
  • Traylor Bros

What’s the median salary in Evansville IN?

If you’re interested in getting a job after moving to Evansville, IN you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s average pay. So, we’ve made a list of the average pays in Evansville to give you an idea of what to expect:

  • Evansville's average annual pay for average jobs is $40,036 a year
  • Evansville’s average hourly pay is $19.25 an hour
  • Evansville’s average weekly pay is $770 per week
  • Evansville’s average monthly payment is $3,336 per month
  • Indiana’s minimum wage is $7.25 an hour

Top industries in Evansville IN

Some of Indiana’s leading industries are based in Evansville. These various industries are known for powering the city’s economy. We’ve created a list of the major industries in the city to give you an idea of what to expect since you’re considering moving to Evansville IN.

  • Construction and mining
  • Manufacturing
  • Trade
  • Transportation, and utilities
  • Information
  • Financial activities
  • Professional and business services
  • Educational and health services
  • Leisure and hospitality
taxes in Concord

Indiana taxes

If you’re moving to Evansville from out of state, you may not be familiar with Indiana’s taxes.

Since Evansville is one of the cities in Indiana, the city’s residents pay similar taxes to the rest of the state. Here’s a breakdown of the city’s taxes:

  • Indiana’s income tax is 3.23% statewide flat rate
  • Indiana’s sales tax is 7%
  • Indiana’s property tax is 0.81 average effective rate
  • The gas tax in Indiana is 31 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Gas tax per gallon of regular diesel is 51 cents
Concord to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Evansville IN

You’ll find lots of amazing things to do if you’re moving to Evansville.

The city is home to several remarkable places and exciting spots for having fun. If you’re wondering where to start or what to add to your bucket list, we’ve made a list here to give you a head start:

  • Attend a concert at Evansville Auditorium & Convention Center
  • Shop your heart out at Eastland Mall
  • Admire the flora and faunas at Hartman Arboretum
  • Explore the fascinating Evansville Museum of Arts, History & Science
  • Experience some culture at the Victory Theater
  • Visit The Marker - the place where Evansville began
  • Satisfy your bookworm soul at Willard Library
  • Unleash your adventure spirit by hiking in the Howell Wetlands
  • Challenge yourself at the Tropicana Evansville Casino
  • Visit the USS LST Ship Memorial
  • Satisfy your sweet tooth at Mike Libs & The Chocolate Factory
  • Take your kids to visit the Children’s Museum of Evansville
  • Learn the local history at Evansville Wartime Museum
  • Visit the Mesker Park Zoo
  • Tour the historic Reitz Home Museum
  • Browse through the artifacts at Angel Mounds State Historic Site
  • Travel back in time at Evansville African American Museum
  • Unwind at Burdette Park
  • Enjoy the nightlife at Lamasco Bar
  • Learn about environment conservation at the Wesselman Woods Nature Preserve

Is Evansville safe?

Safety is most likely one of the key things to consider before making up your mind about moving to Evansville, IN. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rate to give you an idea of what to expect. Take a look below:

  • The violent crime rate in Evansville is 34.2. The national average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Evansville is 70.9. The national average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 23.9 chance of being the victim of a property crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 163.2 chance of being the victim of a violent crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Evansville/ 100k People Indiana/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K5,6384,790.12,341.92,476.7
Murder119.35.65.0
Robbery153130.079.281.6
Aggravated Assault467396.8249.3250.2
Violent Crime721612.6370.8366.7
Burglary588499.6323.7340.5
Larceny3,9263,335.61,443.41,549.5
Car Theft403342.4203.8219.9
Property Crime4,9174,177.61,971.02,109.9
schools in Concord

Best schools and colleges in Evansville Indiana

Evansville is known for its top-quality schools. If you’re moving to Evansville with school-age kids, you’ll find several top-quality schools for your kids.

If you’re interested in colleges and universities in Evansville, here’s a list below:

Evansville is home to 16 private schools and 39 public schools. The city spends $11,373 per student which is lower than the national average spending of $12,383 per student. Evansville schools have 782 students per librarian, 436 children per counselor, and 13 pupils per teacher.

The following are the best elementary, middle, and high schools in the city if you’re moving to Evansville:

Best elementary schools in Evansville

  • McCutchanville Elementary School
    Public, PK-6 | 800 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Cynthia Heights Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 497 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Scott Elementary School
    Public, PK-6 | 593 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Oak Hill Elementary
    Public, K-6 | 575 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Stockwell Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 566 students, Rating: 9/10

Best middle schools in Evansville

  • Helfrich Park STEM Academy
    Public, 6-8 | 540 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Perry Heights Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 495 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Thompkins Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 705 students, Rating: 9/10

  • North Junior High School
    Public, 7-8 | 1,021 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Plaza Park International Prep Acad
    Public, 6-8 | 691 students, Rating: 9/10

Best high schools in Evansville

  • Signature School Inc.
    Charter, 9-12 | 390 students, Rating: 9/10

  • North High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,576 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Central High School
    Public, PK, 9-12 | 1,084 students, Rating: 9/10

  • New Tech Institute
    Public, 9-12 | 262 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Francis Joseph Reitz High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,323 students, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Evansville

  • University of Evansville

  • University of Southern Indiana

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841