Moving to Sarasota, FL? Complete Moving Guide - 2023

This is a complete guide for Moving to Sarasota, FL.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Sarasota, FL.

Is moving to Sarasota Florida right for you?

Sarasota is one of the best places to live in Florida. The city’s great weather, beautiful neighborhoods, and sturdy economy makes it appealing.

If you’re considering moving to Sarasota and wondering if the city is right for you, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right moving decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Sarasota Florida is right for you.

facts of Sarasota

Quick facts to know before moving to Sarasota

  • Sarasota’s average one-way commute time takes 20.4 minutes
  • Sarasota’s summer high in July is around 85 degrees
  • Sarasota’s median home cost is $333,400
  • Around 36.9% of Sarasota’s residents are renters
  • Sarasota averages 201 sunny days per year
  • Sarasota’s future job growth is predicted to hit 44.61%

Why are people moving to Sarasota?

The fact that Sarasota, Florida, is so affordable is one of the many reasons why people find living there to be so wonderful. The cost of living in Sarasota is affordable, especially considering that Florida has no state income tax in contrast to major cities like Miami, Chicago, Los Angeles, and New York!

Is Sarasota Florida an expensive place to live?

Sarasota, Florida, has a cost of living that is 8% more expensive than the national average and 7% more expensive than the state average. Housing costs in Sarasota, Florida are 17% higher than the national average, while utility costs are just slightly lower.

How much money do you need to live in Sarasota FL?

Excluding rent, the projected monthly expenses for a family of four are $3,783. Without rent, a single person's projected monthly expenses are $1,044 dollars. Compared to New York, Sarasota is 21.45% less expensive (without rent).

What is the coldest month in Sarasota?

With an average daily high temperature below 74°F, the cool season lasts for 2.8 months, from December 9 to March 2. In Sarasota, January is the coldest month of the year, with an average low of 53°F and high of 71°F.

What is the average electric bill in Sarasota Florida?

The average monthly energy bill for residential customers in Sarasota, Florida, comes out to $197 per month and is determined by dividing the average monthly consumption by the average electricity price: 1,631 kWh * 12 /kWh.

What’s the population of Sarasota?

Sarasota’s population is 55,426 people. The capital city stretches across 24 square miles making it the 75th largest city in Florida. Sarasota is nestled in Manatee County and Sarasota County, Florida. The city is the county seat of Sarasota County.

  • Sarasota has a population density of 3765 people per square mile
  • The median age in Sarasota is 49.2 years
  • 46.2 years is the median age for males and 52.4 years for females
  • Sarasota is currently growing at a rate of 0.53% annually
  • Sarasota’s population increased by 1.06% since the last census

How fast can you commute in Sarasota?

Sarasota’s average one-way commute time takes 20.4 minutes. That’s lower than the U.S. average of 26.4 minutes. You’ll spend less than 30 minutes commuting to work if you move to Sarasota. Less time on the road means less stress and having more time for other things.

Here’s how people in Sarasota get to work:

  • About 76.5% of Sarasota residents drive their own car alone
  • Around 7.8% of Sarasota residents carpool with others
  • Up to 6.6% of Sarasota residents work from home
  • About 2.0% of Sarasota residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Sarasota, FL.

How is the weather like in Sarasota?

Sarasota averages 201 sunny days per year. The United States average is 205 sunny days. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Sarasota, the following is a quick snapshot of the Motor City’s weather:

  • Sarasota’s summer high in July is around 85 degrees
  • Sarasota gets 56 inches of rain on average per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • On average, Sarasota gets 0 inches of snow per year. U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Sarasota’s winter low in January is 51 degrees
  • Sarasota gets 120 days of precipitation every year
moving to Sarasota

Top 10 reasons to move to Sarasota Florida

People are moving to Sarasota for many reasons.

As the capital city of Florida, Sarasota is constantly attracting people from all over the state and beyond. Since you’re considering moving to Sarasota, the following are the key reasons people are moving to the city:

  • Beautiful natural features and outdoors
  • Sarasota has an amazing weather
  • Access to top-quality healthcare and retirement conditions
  • Great business and art sector
  • No income tax in Florida State
  • Sarasota is a safe and secure city
  • Plenty of cultural opportunities to explore in Sarasota
  • Sarasota offers a wonderful culinary experience
  • There are neighborhoods for every lifestyle
  • Sarasota is home to several top-quality schools
  • Sarasota pros and cons

    Pros & cons of moving to Sarasota, Florida

    If you’d like to find out if moving to Sarasota is right for you or not, we’ve made a list of the pros and cons of living in the city.

    This can make it easier for you to figure out if moving to Sarasota is right for you or not.

    Pros of living in Sarasota Cons of living in Sarasota
    Lots of outdoor activitiesSnowbirds and tourists
    Convenient central locationHeavy traffic during peak times
    Moderate cost of livingThe rising cost of everything
    No state income taxesNot many options for nightlife
    Living in Sarasota means awesome weatherLimited diversity
    Living in Sarasota means beaches galore!Housing Costs Are Rising
    Beautiful beachesIt Also Means Some HOT Summers
    Access to quality health careLiving in Sarasota Means the Occasional Hurricane
    Plenty of cultural activitiesTraffic In Winter is A Mess
    Good food and dining optionsHot and humid summers
    Boating, boating, and more boatingHurricanes and tropical storms
    High-quality healthcarePesky insects, bugs, and critters
    No state income taxes
    Warm and sunny weather
    place to live Sarasota

    Best places to live in if you move to Sarasota Florida

    Sarasota is home to several beautiful livable neighborhoods. Moving to Sarasota gives you the perfect chance to live in any of these neighborhoods. If you’re moving to Sarasota and wondering what neighborhood the best for you is, the following is a list of the ten best neighborhoods in Sarasota:

    • Bay Island / Siesta Key
    • Lido Shores
    • Harbor Acres / Hudson Bayou
    • Siesta Cove
    • Granada / McClellan Park
    • Rosemary District
    • Laurel Park
    • South Sarasota
    • Golden Gate Point
    • Casa Blanca

    Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Sarasota, FL, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

    cost of living in Sarasota

    Cost of living in Sarasota

    Affordable living in a big city is one of the key perks of moving to Sarasota. The cost of living in Sarasota is 102.7.

    The United States average is 100. Sarasota’s average cost of living is below the national average. The following are the key components that make up Sarasota’s cost of living:

    Living Expense Sarasota Florida National Average
    Overall102.7102.8100
    Grocery106.5102.8100
    Health97.698100
    Housing114.4102.6100
    Median Home Cost$333,400$294,900$291,700
    Utilities94.2101.3100
    Transportation90.9112.6100
    Miscellaneous10196.9100

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    Sarasota’s housing market

    If you’re interested in buying a home after moving to Sarasota, we have the key information you need to know about the city’s housing market. This will make it easier for you to make up your mind about buying a home or not if you’re moving to Sarasota, Florida:

    • Sarasota’s median home cost is $333,400
    • Around 36.9% of Sarasota’s residents are renters
    • Up to 3.2% of homes and apartments in Sarasota are open to rent
    • Over the last ten years, home values in Sarasota have risen by 101.1%
    • Currently, Sarasota’s home values have appreciated by 17.9%

    What’s the average home rental price if you move to Sarasota?

    Sarasota’s rental market is known for its affordable homes. If you’re considering renting a home or an apartment after moving to Sarasota, we’ve shared relevant information about the average rental prices below:

    • Sarasota’s average rent for a studio apartment is $867
    • Sarasota’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,019
    • Sarasota’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1,306
    • Sarasota average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,730
    • The average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Sarasota is 2060
    jobs in Sarasota

    How is the job market in Sarasota, Florida?

    How fast can you get a job if you need one in Sarasota? The COVID-19 pandemic has affected several job markets across the United States and Sarasota wasn’t left out.

    Since you’re considering moving to Sarasota, here’s a breakdown of the city’s job market:

    • Sarasota’s unemployment rate is 4.6%. National average is 6.0%
    • Sarasota’s future job growth is predicted to hit 44.61%
    • Sarasota’s job growth has been positive so far
    • Getting a job in Sarasota is easier than other similar sized cities in Florida
    • Sarasota’s jobs have Increased by 2.6% over the past year

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    What are the top career options in Sarasota, FL?

    You’ll find lots of jobs to choose from if you’re moving to Sarasota. Which ones should you opt for? You may be interested in some of the city’s highest-paying jobs. The following is the list of the highest-paying jobs in Sarasota.

    Job Description Average Salary Monthly Pay Weekly Pay Hourly Wage
    Orthopedic Surgeon$345,601$28,800$6,646$166.15
    Cardiologist$295,912$24,659$5,690$142.27
    General Surgeon$294,244$24,520$5,658$141.46
    Radiation Oncologist$274,124$22,843$5,271$131.79
    Rheumatologist$260,264$21,688$5,005$125.13
    Endodontist$258,834$21,569$4,977$124.44
    Dermatologist$257,071$21,422$4,943$123.59
    OB Gyn$253,167$21,097$4,868$121.72
    Psychiatrist$248,703$20,725$4,782$119.57
    Hospitalist$231,321$19,276$4,448$111.21

    What is a good salary in Sarasota?

    Moving to Sarasota Florida could mean getting a new job. But how many bucks can you earn in the city? Will you be earning more money or less compared to where you are right now? Let’s find out:

    • Sarasota’s average annual pay for average jobs is $42,698
    • Sarasota’s average hourly pay is $20.53 per hour
    • Sarasota’s average weekly pay is $821 per week
    • Sarasota’s average monthly payment is $3,558 per month
    • Florida’s minimum wage is $10 per hour

    Top industries in Sarasota if you move to Florida

    Like several other large cities, Sarasota’s economy is powered by several industries. The best part is that whether you work in a small or large industry, you’ll most likely find a suitable spot for your job in Sarasota. The following is a list of the city’s largest industries since you’re considering moving to Sarasota, FL:

    Rank Title Total Employees Local Mean Salary (Per Year) Local Mean Salary (Per hour) National Growth % 2014-2024
    1.All Occupations30,3850$46,040$22.13100
    2.Office and Administrative Support Occupations41,150$38,310$18.4213.75
    3.Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations37,210$28,810$13.858.7
    4.Sales and Related Occupations35,660$39,050$18.779.5
    5.Transportation and Material Moving Occupations22,320$32,300$15.536.7
    6.Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations20,820$77,490$37.265.85
    7.Construction and Extraction Occupations18,280$41,520$19.964.6
    8.Healthcare Support Occupations17,410$31,620$15.22.85
    9.Management Occupations14,620$104,250$50.126.35
    10.Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations13,820$43,350$20.843.75
    taxes in Clearwater

    How are taxes like in Florida?

    If you’re moving to Sarasota from out of state, you may have to get familiar with Florida’s taxes.

    Taxes are always part of the key things to consider before moving to Florida. Depending on where you’re moving from, moving to the sunshine state could mean paying more or less in taxes. Here’s a simple breakdown of taxes in the state if you’re moving to Sarasota Florida:

    • There is no income tax in Florida
    • Florida sales tax is 6% - 8.50%
    • Florida property tax: 0.83% average effective rate
    • Florida gas tax is 4 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
    Clearwater to do

    Best things to do if you move to Sarasota FL

    There are lots of exciting things you can do in Sarasota. The city is home to several attractions, and you’ll find lots of amazing things to do in the city.

    If you’re moving to Sarasota, we’ve made a list of the various things you can do and places to visit and explore. Here’s a list of the best things to do in Sarasota Florida:

    • Walk on the Wild Side at the Big Cat Habitat and Gulf Coast Sanctuary
    • Shop and Dine at Saint Armands Circle
    • Learn about the Birds at Save our Seabirds (SOS)
    • Learn about Life under the Sea at Mote Marine Laboratory & Aquarium
    • Find Your Old Dream Car at the Sarasota Classic Car Museum
    • Experience a Different World at the Pinecraft Amish Community
    • Travel Back in Time at Manatee Village Historical Park
    • Kayak through Mangrove Tunnels
    • Run Away to the Circus at the Ringling Museum
    • Stroll around the Marie Selby Botanical Gardens
    • Hit the Beaches on Siesta Key
    • Visit The Bishop Museum of Science and Nature
    • Immerse Yourself in Nature at Myakka River State Park

    What is the crime rate in Sarasota?

    Is Sarasota a safe city for you and your loved ones? Like several other large cities in the United States, Sarasota has its fair share of crime problems. The following are key stats about the city’s crime rates since you’re considering moving to Sarasota, FL:

    • The violent crime rate in Sarasota is 26.9. The national average is 22.7
    • The property crime rate in Sarasota is 60.3. The national average is 35.4
    • Residents have a 1 in 169.1 chance of being the victim o f a violent crime
    • Residents have a 1 in 36.4 chance of being the victim of a property crime

    Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

    Statistic Count Raw Sarasota/ 100k People Florida/ 100k People National/ 100k People
    Total Crimes Per 100K1,9713,340.62,153.02,346.0
    Murder11.75.96.5
    Robbery59100.062.273.9
    Aggravated Assault257435.6280.1279.7
    Violent Crime349591.5383.6387.8
    Burglary227384.7240.6314.2
    Larceny1,2712,154.21,352.71,398.0
    Car Theft124210.2176.1246.0
    Property Crime1,6222,749.11,769.41,958.2
    schools in Clearwater

    Best Schools & Universities in Sarasota

    Sarasota Florida is home to several top-quality schools. If you’re moving to Sarasota, you’ll have easier access to several excellent schools from universities and colleges to elementary, middle, and high schools.

    The following is a list of the best schools in the city if you’re moving to Sarasota, Florida:

    Top 5 Public Elementary Schools in Sarasota, Florida

    • Southside Elementary School
      Public, K-5 | 729 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Ashton Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 1,060 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Phillippi Shores Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 789 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Lakeview Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 599 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Tatum Ridge Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 669 students, Rating: 8/10

    Top Public Middle Schools in Sarasota, Florida

    • Sarasota Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 1,244 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Sarasota School Of Arts/Sciences
      Charter, 6-8 | 750 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Brookside Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 754 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Sarasota Suncoast Academy
      Charter, K-7 | 670 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Imagine School at Palmer Ranch
      Charter, PK-8 | 502 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best Public High Schools in Sarasota, Florida

    • Suncoast Polytechnical High School
      Public, 9-12 | 565 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Riverview High School
      Public, PK, 9-12 | 2,606 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Sarasota Military Academy
      Charter, 6-12 | 1,378 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Sarasota High School
      Public, 9-12 | 2,142 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Booker High School
      Public, 9-12 | 1,285 students, Rating: 8/10

    Top Colleges and Universities in Sarasota, Florida

    • University of South Florida

    • New College of Florida

    • State College of Florida

    • Eckerd College

    • Ringling College of Art and Design

    • Webster University

    • Fsu College of Medicine-Sarasota Regional Campus

    • Ringling School of Art and Design

    • Nova Southeastern University

    Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

    Call Now to Get Quote

    Fast, Free & No Obligation

    Get FREE Quotes

    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Calendar
    Please select a MOVEDATE
    Please select a MOVESIZE
    Please enter a valid Email

    DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

    Find out how much your move will cost.

    Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

    Get My Moving Quote

    States Moving Guides

    Movers By State

    Cities Moving Guides

    Movers By Cities

    Contact Info
    MoverJunction.com

    20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
    Suite 400
    Ashburn, VA 20147

    Call Us Today
    For a Free Estimate

    888-901-4841